Sac Joaquin Section Division
V
Team Championship Saturday, Feb. 5 Lincoln High School,
Stockton
Summerville 51 vs Capital Christian 21
Hilmar 66 vs Lindhurst 18
Escalon 62 vs Summerville 6
Calaveras 50 vs Hilmar 18
Escalon 38 vs Calaveras 21
Girls Sac
Joaquin Section Individual Championships
114# 4th Hailey Owens, Ripon
138# 3rd Nia Chia, Hughson
165# 2nd Juliana Triplett, Ripon
Girls State
Championships
165# 1st Juliana Triplett, Ripon
TVL League Tourney Saturday,
February 12 Ripon High School
Team Results:
1. Escalon 234 2. Hughson 180 3. Hilmar 166 4. Ripon
136 5. Riverbank 60 6. Modesto Christian 42 7.
Orestimba 38.5
Individuals:
105# 1. Max Yang,
Escalon
2. Edgar Gonzales,
Ripon 3.
Chase Herrn, Hughson
114# 1. Daniel Williams, Hughson 2. Nick Solario,
Ripon 3.
Cole McCoy, Escalon 4. Ruben
Lopez,
Riverbank
5. Roberto Higera, Hughson
121# 1. Tyler Lawrence, Escalon 2.
Ernie Villegasa,
Hughson 3. Antonio Aquilar,
Hilmar 4. Corey
Goodwin,
Ripon
5. Martin Carrillo, Riverbank
127# 1. Jonathan Costa, Escalon 2. Leo
Vazques,
Hughson 3. Jorge Aguilar, Hilmar
4. Jesus Carillo,
Riverbank
5. Matt Harper, Modesto
Christian
6. Kevin
Wagner, Ripon
132# 1. Christian Franks, Escalon 2.
Andrew Patrick,
Hughson 3. Kris Camden,
Hilmar
4. Cody Leyhan, Ripon
5. Jose Martinez, Riverbank
137# 1. Dylan Furtado, Escalon
2. Tony Gelgadillo,
Hilmar 3. Colton Rosenbaum, Hughson 4. Matt
Heinrich,
Modesto Christian
142# 1. Jason Robbins, Escalon
2. Taryn Huber,
Hughson 3. Frank Navarette,
Orestimba 4. Nick Azevedo,
Hilmar
5. Junior Tovar, Riverbank
6. Jacob Teeple,
Modesto
Christian
147# 1. Jesse McDaniels, Hughson 2. Andrew Baroni,
Escalon 3. Jeramy Nickelson, Hilmar
4. Ben Hodges,
Riverbank
5. Vincent Rovemdatti, Modesto Christian
154# 1. Trevor Daniels,
Ripon 2.
Kyle Silva,
Hilmar
3. Garret Wade,
Escalon
4. Andre Edwards, Modesto Christian 5. Joseph Diaz, Hughson
162# 1. Adrian Cortes,
Escalon 2. Tyler
Junker,
Hilmar 3.
Carlos Gutierrez, Ripon
4. Dominic Dami, Modesto
Christian
173# 1. Trevor Smith,
Ripon
2. Mike Simones, Escalon
3. Jorge Barajas, Hughson
4. Matt LaBass,
Hilmar
5. Alec
Pearson, Modesto Christian
184# 1. Caleb Wilkenson, Orestimba 2. Alex Cortez,
Hughson 3. Anthony
Mello, Hilmar
217# 1. Travis Smith,
Ripon
2. Travis James,
Escalon
3. Adam Padilla, Hughson
4. Thomas Silva, Orestimba
Heavy 1. Devin Azevedo, Hilmar 2.
Javier Goxiolla,
Riverbank 3. Joey Gutierrez,
Escaon
4. Sammy Beeler, Ripon
Coach of the
Year: Derek Scott, Escalon
Outstanding
Light Weight: Jonathan Costa, Escalon
Outstanding
Medium Weight: Jesse McDaniel, Hughson
Outstanding
Heavy Weight: Travis Smith, Ripon
Division V Individual Wrestling:
Feb. 18-19 Summerville High School
103# 3. Chase Herrin, Hughson
112# 3. Daniel Williams, Hughson
119# 2. Tyler Lawrence,
Escalon
3. Ernesto Villegas, Hughosn
125# 1. Johnathan Costa, Escalon
130# 3. Christian Pope-Franks, Escalon 4. Andrew Patrick,
Hughson
135# 3. Dylan Furtado, Escalon
140# 1. Jason Robbins, Escalon
145# 1. Andrew Baroni, Escalon
2. Jesse McDaniel, Hughosn
152# 1. Trevor Daniel, Ripon
160# 1. Adrian Cortes, Escalon
171# 2. Mickey Simoes,
Escalon
4. Trevor Smith, Ripon
189#
215# 2. Travis Smith, Ripon
HWT
Masters:
Feb. 25-26 Stockton
Arena
145# 8. Jesse McDaniel, Hughson
215# 6. Travis Smith, Ripon
State
Championship: March
4-5 @ Robobank Arena, Bakersfield
Back to Home Page
Back to Archives