TVL WRESTLING SCHEDULE
2017-18
Dual Meets: 6:30 Start Time
Dead Period: Oct. 16
Practice
Begins: Nov. 6
1st Scrimmage:
Nov. 18
1st Contest:
Nov. 24
Last
Contest: Jan. 31
Last Individual: Feb. 10
Wednesday,
January 3
Escalon 66 @ Hughson 15
Ripon W @ Modesto Christian FF
Hilmar 66 @ Mountain House 12
Ripon bye
Wednesday,
January 10
Escalon 57 @ Ripon 21
Hughson 21 @ Hilmar 45
Mountain House 54 @ Modesto Christian 28 (Tuesday, January
9)
Wednesday,
January 17
Hilmar 18 @ Escalon 61
Hughson 42 @ Modesto Christian 24
Ripon 63 @ Mountain House 15
Wednesday,
January 24
Ripon 48 @ Hughson 36
Modesto Christian 20 @ Hilmar 54
Mountain House 0 @ Escalon 84
Wednesday,
January 31
Modesto Christian 13 @ Escalon 65
Hilmar 44 @ Ripon 30
Hughson FF @ Mountain House W
TVL Wrestling Rep: Derek Scott, Escalon High School
Coach of the Year: Derek Scott
Team Wrestling playoffs: Feb. 3
@ Lincoln High School, Stockton
Hilmar 58 vs Capital Christian 22
Sonora 54 @ Dixon 30
Calaveral 57 vs Hilmar 18
Escalon 49 vs Sonora 24
Calaveras 44 vs Escalon 23
TVL Meet Saturday, February 10
Escalon High School
Team: 1. Escalon
296 2. Hilmar 173 1/2 3. Ripon
165 4. Modesto Christian 133 5. Hughson 131 6.
Mountain House 49 7. Riverbank 7
Outstanding Lightweight:
Dany Fontillas, Ripon
Outstanding Upper Weights:
Patrick Garcia & Jake Lawrence, Escalon
TVL Individual:
108# 1. Andrew Huynk, Ripon 2. Braiden Vega, Escalon 3.
Jason Espinola, Hughson
115# 1. Julio Rodriguez, Hughson
122# 1. Gabe Bargas, Hughson 2. Aiden Krieger,
Escalon 3. Stephen Villanueva, Hilmar 4. Harris Demididzic,
Ripon
128# 1. Alex Jimenez, Escalon 2. Trace Huber, Hughson
3. Justin Swiley, Ripon 4. Cannon Waters, Mountain House
132# 1. Danny Fontillas, Ripon 2. Livious Sueng,
Escalon 3. Wyatt Carter, Hilmar 4. Tyler Davis, Mountain House
140# !. Rhys Panero, Escalon 2. Dylan Corpuz, Modesto
Christian 3. Anthony Agueda, Hilmar 4. George Crayton,
Hughson
147# 1. Brad Hagglund, Escalon 2. Travis Maynard,
Hilmar 3. Ajmer Haniizada, Mountain House 4. Alex Peralta,
Hughson
152# 1. Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian 2. William Souza,
Hilmar 3. Ethan Krieger, Escalon 4. Aiden Castro, Hughson
160# 1. David Ryan, Escalon 2. Mark La Bass, Hilmar
3. Grant Botham, Modesto Christian 4. Nathan Valdez, Ripon
170# 1. Efrain Duenas, Hilmar 2. Luke Anderson,
Escalon 3. Garret Hicks, Hughson 4. Tommy Brious, Mountain
House
182# 1. Jake Lawrence, Escalon 2. Jalen Hill, Mountain
House 3. Brandon Rosa, Ripon
195# 1. Stephen Mendez, Escalon 2. Philip D'Angelo,
Ripon 3. Isaac Hinds, Hilmar
220# 1. Zac Freeseha, Escalon 2. Isiah Gonzalez, Modesto
Christian 3. Geovanni Medina, Ripon 4. Isaac Hicks, Hilmar
HWT 1. Ryanb Higgenbothen, Modesto Christian 2. Owen
Gollinger, Ripon 3. Jonathan Santos, Escalon
Div. V Individual Wrestling Playoffs: Feb. 16-17
Team; 2. Escalon 4. Ripon 7. Hughson 8. Hilmar
9 Modesto Christian 20. Mountain House
Individual:
106# 3. Andrew Huynk, Ripon
120# 1. Gabe Bargas, Hughson
3. Alden Krieger,
Escalon
126# 1. Alex Jimenez, Escalon
3. Trace Huber,
Hughson
4 Justin Swiley,
Ripon
132# 1. Danny Fontillas, Ripon
2. Wyatt Carter,
Hilmar
4. Livious Sueng,
Escalon
138# 1. Rhys Panero, Escalon
152# 1. Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian
160# 3. David Ryan, Escalon
182# 2. Jake Lawrence, Escalon
3. Brandon Rosa,
Ripon
4, Jalen Hill,
Mountain House
195# 2. Stepheh Mendez, Escalon
HWT 1. Ryan Higgenbothen, Modesto Christian
4. Owen Golinger,
Ripon
Masters: Feb. 24-25 @ Stockton Arena
State: Fri. Sat. March
2-3